Confidentiality 2018-05-23T09:36:11+00:00

Privacy – Data protection and GDPR…

Privacy Policy

In Brief

JML Consultants UK Limited T/A TypeOut will not store any information about you apart from your invoicing details for the sole purpose of sending you quotations and invoices at your request.

We will never contact you for marketing purposes; your information will never be sent to any third party for any reason. We will only contact you when you have contacted us first; either requesting information from us or returning your work. Your transcripts and audio files are deleted within 14 working days and are not shared with any 3 party. Whilst TypeOut is responsible for your transcripts and audio files it is stored and transmitted using 256 bit SSL encryption. Our website is hosted by ZEN a UK based internet service provider and uses a secure https connection (a green padlock will be displayed in your browser)

Detailed version

Introduction

JML Consultants UK Limited T/A TypeOut (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be controlled or processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.typeout.co.uk (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Our membership number Z2313552)  (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation effective May 25th 2018, the data controller/processor is JML Consultants UK Limited T/A TypeOut (Co. No. 03671815:)

The following information tells you more about the information we collect from you and how it is used(processed).

Your individual rights

TypeOut is committed to following the guidelines for lawfully controlling and processing your information as per the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection (GDPR) Regulation effective May 25th 2018.

At any time you maintain the following rights:

Right to be informed:

You can request information on personal data we process about you and it will be:
Concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible; Written in clear and plain language;
Free of charge.

Right of access:

You have the right to obtain:
Confirmation that your data is being processed;
Access to your personal data;
Other supplementary information.

Right to rectification:

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of erasure:

The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’.  You have a right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in the following circumstances:
Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;
When you withdraw consent after specific consent was previously supplied;
When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
The personal data is unlawfully processed;
The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation;
The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

Right to restrict processing:

We will restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:
Where you contest the accuracy of the personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of the personal data;
When processing is unlawful and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead;
If TypeOut no longer need the personal data but the individual requires the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Right to data portability:

The right to data portability only applies:
To personal data you have supplied to us;

where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract;
when processing is carried out by automated means;
where the data only contains your personal data and not data of another individual.

Right to object:

You have the right to object to:
processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
direct marketing (including profiling);
processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. 

How we obtain and use your information

We collect your information in only one way and that is when you complete our “send us your details” form. If you have not completed this and we need to create an invoice then we may go to your website and find your company’s publically displayed information for invoicing purposes only.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:
First name; Surname; Address; Email address; Company name; Contact method;  Contact number; Contact preferences; Contact history;

Information you give us

You may give us information about you when you register to use our site, subscribe to any of our services, place any orders on our site. The information you give us may include your title, name, job title, organisation, address, email address and telephone number. All information which we request, is entirely optional, although providing us with this information will allow us to provide you with a better service and accurate invoicing information.

We will process this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including, but not limited to, providing personalised content;
to notify you about changes to our services;
to notify you of planned maintenance or system outages;
to ensure that content from our site(s) is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device that is accessing it.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for or any content downloads; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Conversations that are initiated by you using our online chat support feature (Tawk To)

We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 

Payment processing

You can purchase goods and services on the site by making payments online. We use a third party supplier to process online payments, which are transacted on an encrypted secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) technology. The company we use is Stripe  (“Stripe”), one of the world’s largest and most highly renowned e-commerce transaction and payment companies. When you purchase goods or services from us online, you are transferred to Stripe’s secure server environment where the whole transaction is processed. You will be informed that you are entering a secure environment (demonstrated by the padlock symbol) and the url will change to https://… on Stripe’s secure server. If we process an online credit card transaction on your behalf, the personal credit or debit card information you provide us with is only used for the purpose of processing that transaction, and is not stored on our system. At no time during the online payment process are we provided with your personal credit or debit card information, which is processed and encrypted completely by Stripe. We do not store sensitive financial information on customer purchases, nor is it at any time made available to us.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

unauthorised access;
improper use or disclosure;
unauthorised modification;
unlawful destruction or accidental loss;

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

Transmission and storage of your information, transcripts and audio files is done so via https using 256 bit SSL encryption. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Our website is hosted by ZEN a UK based internet service provider.

Disclosure of your information

We do not share any information with any other party whether it is your audio files, transcripts or personal data.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can check what data we hold about you by contacting info@typeout.co.uk

As per the General Data Protection Regulation we allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

erased;
flagged so that we will no longer process it;
rectified or amended;
completed;
transferred to another third party.

Where you have requested for your data to be erased, this will be erased from our systems within 14 days.

IT security…

IT security is of extreme importance to TypeOut. With an in depth technical knowledge, all systems that we use have been extensively tested to ensure that your work remains safe and confidential. Our systems transmit and store data via 256 bit SSL encrypted infrastructure. Your data is NOT stored on a server farm but on a single server. All information is deleted once we have received payment.